Fiber-pigtailed / Receptacle Ultra-Stable Laser Modules (PDF)

Global presentation

 

Features:OZ_laser-module_RGB-combiner

  • Output power up to 300mW
  • Wavelengths from 375nm to 2050nm available
  • Guaranteed lifetime: 18 months or 5000 hours. Extended warranty is also available
  • Excellent power & wavelength stability
  • Low RMS noise
  • Electrically or optically variable output power
  • Easily configured analog interface
  • USB interface optional; other interfaces are also available
  • Level 4 ESD protection
  • Single mode, multimode, or polarization maintaining fiber version
  • Available with fiber pigtail or connector receptacle
  • Optional collimator or focuser on the pigtail output
  • Compact size and low cost

 

Applications:

  • Confocal microscopy
  • フローサイトメトリー
  • DNA Sequencing
  • Medical Imaging
  • Insertion loss measurement and attenuation measurement
  • High power or remote fiber delivery systems
  • Accurate fiber optic testing
  • Optical component manufacturing and testing
  • Materials evaluation and testing
  • RGB illumination systems

 

AVAILABLE WAVELENGTHS (1) (nm)
Wavelength (nm) 375 405 440 473 488 520 532 635 660 685 780 830 850 980 1060 1310 1490 (2) 1550 1625 2000
Standard Fiber

Coupled Output Power

(mW)

0.5; 1.0; 2.0; 3.0 1;
10; 20; 30
5-10 5-20 8-20 5-20 5-20 1;
5; 10; 20; 40
10; 20; 40 10 5; 10; 35 1; 5; 10; 20; 40; 60 1;
5; 10; 60
50;
100; 300
5;
15; 50; 100; 150
1;
10;20
1-2 1;
10; 20
2;
5; 10
1;
2; 4
Long-term

Power Stability (8 hr) (3)

<2% Typically <2% Typically <2% <2%
Short-term

Power Stability (1 min) (3)

Typically <0.5%Better stability available as an option Typically <0.1% Typically <0.1% <0.1%
Polarization Extinction

ratio (4)

>18 dB >20 dB >23 dB >20
Wavelength Stability (5) Typically ± 0.2 nm
RMS Noise

(20 Hz- 2 MHz)

< 0.2% (other than 532 nm)
Peak to Peak Noise

(20 Hz- 2 MHz)

< 0.75% other than 532 nm
Fiber Type Singlemode, Multimode or Polarization maintaining fiber

(1) These are standard center wavelengths. Typical tolerances vary from ± 5nm to ±20nm depending on laser diode manufacturer. Contact us if a specific wavelength is required.
(2) Other available CWDM wavelengths are: 1430, 1450nm, 1470nm, 1510nm, and 1530nm
(3) Depends on the source wavelength, power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved at full power over a period of 8 hours
for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case after 15 minute warm up time. Tested with low return loss connector at low power
laser module with no bias on power control line.
(4) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(5) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping

Electrical specs:

Power supply 5VDC ±5%
Operating Current Typically <1.2 A for standard product, 4 A for high power
Power Consumption <6 W typical
Warm up time <1 min
Analog/TTL Control Interface Via 8 pin Din connector.
Computer interface USB
Power control 0 to 5 V (100% – 1%)
Analog Modulation Up to 100 kHz
Pulse Modulation Up to 10 MHz

Power supply units are listed after the different sources.

 

Mechanical and environmental Specs:

Dimensions 114 x 80 x 61 mm (4.50 x 3.15 x 2.40 inch) (OZ 1000 & OZ 2000)
101.6 x 50 x 38 mm (4 x 2 x 1.5 inch) (OZ 3000)
Operating Temperature 10 to 45 °C
Operating Humidity 0-95% Non-condensing
Storage Temperature 0-50°C

The electrical interface on the OZ-1000 is located on the front face of the unit alongside the optical interface, while on the OZ-2000 and OZ-3000 it is on the rear of the unit (detailed drawing in the PDF above).

 

inquiry_button

 

375nm Source:

OZ_laser-module_375nm

Output Power (mW) Up to 7 mw
Fiber Type 2/125 μm SM, 2/125 μm PM or multimode
Power Stability (1) – Long term Short term Typically <2% Typically <0.5%, 0.1% available as an option
Polarization Extinction Ratio(2) (dB) ≥18 dB
Wavelength Stability(3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

 

(1) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical
values achieved over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and
1 minute for the short-term case after 15 minutes warm up time and at
100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum
connector termination with low return loss. Assumes absence of mode-hopping

Standard part:

Bar Code Part Number Description
27358 OZ-2000-375-2/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-3 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 375nm, 3mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 2/125 micron singlemode, 1m long, 3 mm OD armour cabled fiber terminated with an Super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in the rear panel.

 

inquiry_button

 

 

405nm Source:

 

OZ_laser-module_405nm

Output Power (mW) 1, 10, 20, 30
Fiber Type 2/125 μm SM, 2/125 μm PM or multimode
Power Stability (1) – Long term Short term Typically <2% Typically <0.5%, 0.1% available as an option
Polarization Extinction Ratio(2) (dB) ≥18 dB
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case
after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping.

Standard parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
17534 OZ-1000-405-3.5/125-P-40-3A-3-1-1 Pigtail style, self-contained OEM 405nm, 1mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3.5/125 micron PANDA style polarization maintaining fiber, 1 meter long,with 3mm Kevlar jacketed cable and terminated with an angled FC/APC connector.
The output polarization is aligned parallel to the connector key. Electrical connections are on the front panel.
19431 OZ-1000-405-3/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-1 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 405nm, 1mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are on the front panel.
19424 OZ-2000-405-3/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-1 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 405nm, 1mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
19426 OZ-1000-405-3/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 405nm, 8 – 10mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are on the front panel.
20071 OZ-2000-405-3/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 405nm, 8 – 10mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
27393 OZ-2000-405-3.5/125-P-40-3S-3A-1-30 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 405nm, 30mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3.5/125 PANDA style polarization maintaining fiber, 1 meter long, with 3 mm armoured cable and terminated with a Super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.

inquiry_button

440-520nm sources

 

OZ_laser-module_440-520nm

Output Power (mW) Up to 20mW @ 440 nm, 488 nm, and 520 nm and up to 30mW @ 473 nm
Fiber Type 3.5/125 μm SM, 3.5/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (1) – Long term Short term Typically <2% Typically <0.5%, 0.1% available as an option
Polarization Extinction Ratio (2) (dB) ≥18dB
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case
after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping

Standard Parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
27357 OZ-2000-440-3.5/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 440nm, 10mW fiber coupled source module. The output fiber is 3.5/125 micron singlemode fiber, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
27359 OZ-2000-473-3.5/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-5 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 473nm, 5mW fiber coupled source module. The output fiber is 3.5/125 micron singlemode, 1m long, 3 mm OD armour cabled fiber, terminated with a Super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.

inquiry_button

532nm source (1)

OZ_laser-module_532nm

Output Power (mW) Up to 20
Fiber Type 3.5/125 μm SM, 3.5/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (2) – Long term Short term Typically <5% Typically <0.5%
Polarization Extinction Ratio (3) (dB) ≥18dB
Wavelength Stability (4) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Unit is built using a diode pumped solid state laser
(2) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term
case after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(3) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(4) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping.

Standard part:

 

Bar Code Part Number Description
27360 OZ-2000-532-3.5/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-20 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 532nm, 20mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 3.5/125 micron singlemode, 1m long, 3 mm OD armour cabled fiber terminated with a Super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in the rear panel.

inquiry_button

635-730nm sources

 

OZ_laser-module_635-730nm

Output Power (mW) 1, 5, 10, 20 at various wavelengths – please consult  with your requirements
Fiber Type 4/125 μm SM, 4/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (1) – Long term Short term Typically <2% Typically <0.1%
Polarization Extinction Ratio (2) (dB) >20
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case
after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping.

Standard parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
19430 OZ-1000-635-4/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-1  Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 635nm, 1mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 4/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.
19429 OZ-2000-635-4/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-1  Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 635nm, 1mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 4/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel
19428 OZ-2000-635-4/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10  Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 635nm, 10mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 4/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel
19427 OZ-1000-635-4/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10  Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 635nm, 10mW fiber coupled source module.
The output fiber is 4/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armoured fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.
18359 OZ-1000-3S-50/125-635-M-25  Receptacle style, self-contained, thermally stabilized,
OEM laser diode to fiber coupler module 635nm with 25mW output and a 50/125 MM fiber terminated with a super FC/PC receptacle.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.
16780 OZ-1000-660-4/125-P-50-3S-5A-0.5-20  Pigtail style, self-contained OEM laser diode to fiber coupler module 660nm, 18-20mW output, 0.5m
long, 5 mm armoured 4/125 PM fiber terminated with an FC super PC connector. Slow axis of PM fiber aligned with connector keyway.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.
26381 OZ-1000-680-4/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10  Self-contained OEM Fabry Perot laser diode to fiber coupler module 680nm, 10-12mW output, 1m long,
3 mm armoured 4/125 SM fiber terminated with an FC super PC connector.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.

inquiry_button

 

750-850nm Sources

 

OZ_laser-module_750-850nm

Output Power (mW) 1, 5, 10, 20, 35, 40, 60 at various wavelengths -please consult with your requirements
Fiber Type 5/125 μm SM, 5/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (1) – Long term Short term Typically <2% Typically <0.1%
Polarization Extinction Ratio (2) (dB) ≥20
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term
case after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping

Standard parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
18834 OZ-1000-780-5/125-S-40-3U-3-1-5 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM laser diode to fiber coupler module 780nm, 5mW output, 1m long,
3mm OD PVC cabled 5/125 SM fiber terminated with an ultra FC/UPC connector.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.
15139 OZ-1000-830-5/125-P-60-3S-5A-0.5-60 Pigtail style, self-contained OEM laser diode to fiber coupler module 830nm, 60mW output, 0.5m long,
5mm black armored 5/125 PM fiber terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
The slow axis of the PM fiber is aligned to the connector keyway. Includes a PMPC FC/PC sleeve-thru adaptor with a 2.06mm keyway.
Electrical connections are located on the front panel.
23075 OZ-2000-830-5/125-P-40-3A-1-1-10 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 830nm, 10mW fiber coupled source module with 1m long,
1 mm OD jacketed, 5/125 micron PM fiber, terminated with an angled FC/APC connector aligned and locked along slow axis.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
21613 OZ-2000-850-5/125-S-40-3S-3-1-50 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 850nm, 50mW fiber coupled source module with 1m long,
3 mm OD PVC cabled, 5/125 micron SM fiber, terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
22590 OZ-2000-3A-5/125-830-P-10 Receptacle style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 830nm FP, 10mW fiber coupled source module.
The fiber inside is a 5/125μm PM fiber terminated with an angled FC/APC connector with a key aligned and locked along the fiber slow axis.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.

inquiry_button

 

960-1100nm Sources

 

OZ_laser-module_960-1100nm

Output Power (mW) Up to 300 @ 980 nm and up to 150 @ 1060 nm
Fiber Type 6/125 μm SM, 5or 6/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (1) – Long term Short term Typically <2% Typically <0.1%
Polarization Extinction Ratio (2) (dB) ≥20
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on the power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case
after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping

Standard parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
21614 OZ-2000-980-6/125-S-40-3S-3-1-50 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 980nm, 50mW fiber coupled source module with 1m long,3 mm OD PVC cabled, 6/125 micron SM fiber, terminated with a super FC/PC connector.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
21885 OZ-2000-1064-6/125-P-40-3A-3-1-10 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 1064 ±5nm, 10mW fiber coupled source module.The output fiber is 6/125 micron PM, 1m long,
3 mm OD PVC cabled fiber terminated with an angled FC/APC connector with a key that aligned and locked along fiber slow axis.Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
22532 OZ-2000-3A-6/125-980-P-50 Receptacle style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 980nm, 6/125 micron PM fiber,
50mW fiber coupled source module terminated with an angle FC/APC connector with slow axis aligned and locked along the slow axis.
Electrical connections are located in rear panel.

 

inquiry_button

1310-1490nm Sources:

 

OZ_laser-module_1310-1490nm

Output Power (mW) Up to 20 @ 1310 nm and up to 2 @ 1490 nm
Fiber Type 9/125 μm SM, 7/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (1)- Long term- Short term Typically <1%Typically <0.05%
Polarization Extinction Ratio (2) (dB) ≥23
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on source wavelength, power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case
after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping.

Standard parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
23090 OZ-2000-3S-50/125-1310-M-2 Receptacle style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 1310nm, 2mW fiber coupled
source module. The fiber inside is a 50/125μm MM fiber terminated with a super FC/PC
receptacle. Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
26404 OZ-2000-1310-9/125-S-40-3S-3-1-20 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 1310nm, 20mW fiber coupled
source module with 1m long, 3 mm OD PVC cabled, 9/125 micron SM fiber, terminated
with a super FC/PC connector. Electrical connections are located in rear panel.

 

inquiry_button

 

1550-2050nm Sources:

 

OZ_laser-module_1550-2050nm

Output Power (mW) Up to 15 @ 1550 nm and up to 10 @ 2000 nm
Fiber Type 9/125 μm SM, 8/125 μm PM, or multimode
Power Stability (1)- Long term- Short term Typically <1%Typically <0.05%; <0.1% for 2000 nm
Polarization Extinction Ratio (2) (dB) ≥23; >20 dB for 2000 nm
Wavelength Stability (3) (nm) Typically ± 0.2nm

(1) Depends on source wavelength, power level and other options. Refers to typical values achieved
over a period of 24 hours for the long-term case and 1 minute for the short-term case
after 15 minutes warm up time and at 100% operating output powers
(2) With polarization maintaining fiber only
(3) Based on thermal stability achieved with TEC controller and optimum connector
termination. Assumes absence of mode-hopping.

Standard Parts:

Bar Code Part Number Description
22876 OZ-2000-1550-8/125-P-40-3A-3-1-1.5 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 1550 ±5nm, 1.5mW fiber coupled
source module. The output fiber is 8/125 micron PM, 1m long, 3 mm OD cabled fiber
terminated with an angled FC/APC connector with a key that aligned and locked along
fiber slow axis. Electrical connections are located in rear panel.
26877 OZ-1000-3S-8/125-1550-P-10-DFB Receptacle style, self-contained, TE cooled, OEM DFB laser diode to fiber coupler
module 1550+/-5nm with 10mW output, and a 8/125 PM fiber terminated with an FC/PC
receptacle with key aligned and locked along the slow axis.
26920 OZ-2000-3S-9/125-1550-S-1-DFB Receptacle style, self-contained thermally stabilized DFB 1550nm+/-5nm, 1mW fiber
coupled source module with 9/125 μm SM terminated with an FC/PC connector. Electrical
connections are located in rear panel. Internal Isolator included.
25706 OZ-2000-1550-9/125-S-40-3S-3A-1-10 Pigtail style, self-contained thermally stabilized OEM 1550nm, 10mW fiber coupled
source module. The output fiber is 9/125 micron SM, 1m long, with 3 mm armour fiber
terminated with a super FC/PC connector. Electrical connections are located in rear
panel.

 

inquiry_button

 

Power supply units:

 

Bar Code Part Number Description
11147 AC-5VDC-NA Universal 110/220 VAC to 5-volt DC power supply, 30 Watts, 4 Amps, w/ IEC power cord
to North American Plug.
12388 AC-5VDC-EU Universal 110/220 VAC to 5-volt DC power supply, 30 Watts, 4 Amps, w/ IEC power cord
to European Plug.
16885 AC-5VDC-UK Universal 110/220 VAC to 5-volt DC power supply, 30 Watts, 4 Amps, w/ IEC power cord
to United Kingdom Plug.