EquiScientific_logologo-codesscientific-facebook

EquiScientificについて

EquiScientificは、2013年にカナダでCodeSScientificのハードウェアブランチとして設立され、光学部品・教室キットを開発・製造販売しています。

ファイバー光通信ベンチトップ実験キット

EquiScientific

 

inquiry_button

ファイバー光通信ベンチトップ実験キット (PDF)

ファイバー光通信ベンチトップ実験トップは、カナダ、ドイツ、UK、UAE、インドなど100校以上の大学で使われています。テレコムエンジニアのトレーニング用に最適です。

ユーザーの事例:

  • Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Quebec – カナダ
  • Institut für Hochfrequenztechnik, TU Braunschweig – ドイツ
  • Institut für Elektrische und Optische, Universität Stuttgart – ドイツ

It includes the Light Runner’s integrated PC and several optical and electrical components according to the selected version.

Light Runner

Light Runner is an innovative and highly advanced solution for providing industry-oriented fiber optics training to university students.
This unique fiber optics laboratory teaching package offers an immediate solution for comprehensive and stimulating laboratory based courses in key areas of optics, optoelectronics, and optical communications.

Light Runner is an integrated modular system offering the rich experiments including EDFA, 4-channel WDM, OTDR, FBG, BER, Eye Pattern, OADM and Dispersion.

 

Light-runners

Available Experiments (Premium型):

FIBER PARAMETERS:

1 Numerical Aperture

2 Modes in Optical Fiber

3 Attenuation in Optical Fiber

4 Bending Loss in Optical Fiber

5 Dispersion in Optical Fiber

COMPONENT CHARACTERISTICS:

6 Characterization of LASER Diode

7 Characterization of Photodetector

8 Characterization of WDM Mux and DeMux

9 Characterization of FBG and Circulator

10 Characterization of Erbium Doped Fiber Amplifier

OPTICAL COMMUNICATION SYSTEM:

11 Analog and Digital Fiber Optic Links

12 Time Division Multiplexing of Digital Signals

13 WDM Fiber Optic Link

14 Adding and Dropping of Optical Channels in a WDM Link

15 Optical Amplification in a WDM Link

TESTING AND ANALYSIS

16 Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

17 Bit Error Rate & Eye Pattern Analysis

18 Power Budgeting of an Optical Fiber Link

19 Rise Time Budgeting of an Optical Fiber Link

 

自分でカスタムもできます。

 

Light-runner_Experiments1

Light-runner_Experiments2

 

Light-runner_details

Included components

Sr No Lists of Components Light Runner Basic Light Runner EDFA Light Runner WDM Light Runner Premium
LASERS
1 LS -1510 nm
2 LS -1530 nm
3 LS -1550 nm
4 LS -1570 nm
5 LS -850 nm
6 LS -980 nm Pump
DETECTORS
1 PD1 − 15xx nm
2 PD2 − 15xx nm
3 PD3 − 15xx nm
4 PD4 − 15xx nm
5 PD5-850 nm
6 PD6 -850 nm
OPTICAL PASSIVE COMPONENTS
1 3 dB/50 -50 Coupler
2 3 port Circulator
3 4*1 Multiplexer (MUX Block)
4 1*4 Demultiplexer (DEMUX Block)
5 Fiber Bragg Grating (FBG) for 1550 nm
6 WDM Coupler -980/15xx nm
7 Variable Optical Attenuator (VOA)
8 Erbium Doper Fiber (Er+3)
9 Isolator -15xx nm
ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
1 Power Block -SMPS
2 EDFA Block Pump Control Knob
3 1550 nm Power Control Knob
4 VOA Knob
5 PD Characterization Block -DIP Switch
6 LASER Characterization Block
7 Analog Link Block
8 Digital Link Block
9 Digital Storage Oscilloscope -DSO
10 Integrated PC with Touch Screen

List of Standard Accessories

1. Digital Multimeter
2. Head Phone
3. Microphone
4. Power Meter (Mini)
5. Single Mode Fiber Spools: 1 km, 2 km, 3 km
6. Mains Power Cable
7. BNC cables
8. RS 232 (DB9) Cable Female-Female}
9. SC-SC SM fiber patch Cords
10. SC-SC Adaptor
11. Mandrel
12. Visual Fault locator
13. Dispenser Bottle
14. Tissue Papers
15. Cleaning Sticks
16. Connector Cleaning Spray

inquiry_button